This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Waresley CC - Development XI Vs Biggleswade CC - Development XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Bedfordshire County Cricket League East Development Division - 2015Date :Sunday 31st May 2015
Toss:Waresley CC - Development XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Waresley Park Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Excellent bat of 58 not out from Oliver Gadsby, with two very good bats from opener Ben Irish 48 and Joe Simms 24, providing a good total for Biggleswade to chase in very poor conditions for the first 10 overs.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Waresley CC

Result Summary

Result:    Waresley CC - Development XI - Won by 13 runs
Waresley CC - Development XIBiggleswade CC - Development XI
Score172 for 4 (40 overs) 'b' 't'159 for 8 (40 overs)
Game Points51
Penalty Points00
Total Points51

Waresley CC - Development XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Irishct Ben Gaugeb  Ashley Twigg48700
2Alistair McArthurb  Harry Roberts3000
3Joe Simmsct Paul Robertsb  Max Smith24310
4Oliver Gadsbynot out58500
5Jensen Bairdct Aiden Wrightb  Max Smith17000
6Chris Smithnot out0000
7Jamie Bakerdid not bat
8Nigel Gadsby*did not bat
9Nathan Bairddid not bat
10Brandon Bakerdid not bat
11Nicholas Irishdid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (2), w (6), nb (3)22
Total172
Wickets 4
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

21-1 Alistair McArthur (Ben Irish-0*); 63-2 Joe Simms (Ben Irish-0*); 95-3 Ben Irish (Oliver Gadsby-0*); 163-4 Jensen Baird (Oliver Gadsby-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Harry Roberts8313100
2Chloe Dagless8035031
3Max Smith7029200
4Ben Gauge5122012
5Jenson Smailes4111000
6Ashley Twigg4016110
7Aiden Wright4033010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total405172463

Biggleswade CC - Development XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ryan Hicksonb  Jamie Baker4100
2Jenson Smailesct Jensen Bairdb  Joe Simms45700
3Andrew Gaugerun out (Oliver Gadsby)7100
4Harry Robertsb  Nicholas Irish11100
5Max Smithct Nicholas Irishb  Alistair McArthur20200
6Paul Robertsct Nigel Gadsbyb  Nicholas Irish30300
7Ben Gaugelbwb  Brandon Baker8000
8Aiden Wrightrun out (Nicholas Irish)6000
9Chloe Daglessnot out3000
10Nick Smith*not out1000
11Ashley Twiggdid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (3), w (9), nb (3)24
Total159
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jamie Baker8114111
2Nathan Baird5118020
3Ben Irish4025000
4Brandon Baker8133112
5Nicholas Irish8017210
6Joe Simms4019121
7Alistair McArthur2018121
8Jensen Baird103000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets122
Total403159895

Match Officials

UmpiresNick Smith, Steve Baker, Chris Smith
ScorersNick Irish, Philip Smailes