This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Waresley CC - Development XI Vs Ampthill Town CC - Sunday 4th XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Bedfordshire County Cricket League - Development Division 2016Date :Sunday 26th June 2016
Toss:Waresley CC - Development XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Waresley Park Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Warelsley CC fielded 3 ineligible players, lose all points gained in the match - 7 penalty points

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Waresley CC

Result Summary

Result:    Waresley CC - Development XI - Won by 151 runs
Waresley CC - Development XIAmpthill Town CC - Sunday 4th XI
Score205 for 6 (40 overs) 'b' 't'54 all out (28.3 overs)
Game Points51
Penalty Points70
Total Points-21

Waresley CC - Development XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Irishct & b Freddie Pelling17100
2Alfie Saffordct Unsureb  Tom Pattinson20200
3Andy Paulretired not out50310
4Charlie Crowrun out (Tommy Burns)4000
5George Gadsbyb  Andrew Roberts11000
6Unsurect Tom Pattinsonb  Katie Roberts14340
7Unsureb  Adam Hornett16100
8Nigel Gadsby*not out49000
9Unsurenot out6000
10Nicholas Irishdid not bat
11Poppy Safforddid not bat
Extras       b (3), w (13), nb (2)18
Total205
Wickets 6
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

21-1 Alfie Safford (Ben Irish-0*); 53-2 Ben Irish (Andy Paul-0*); 63-3 Charlie Crow (Andy Paul-0*); 95-4 George Gadsby (Unsure-0*); 141-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 147-6 Unsure (Nigel Gadsby-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Pattinson5024130
2Katie Roberts8038120
3Freddie Pelling5018101
4Jason Furr5022010
5Nicholas Furr7035021
6Andrew Roberts5031110
7Adam Hornett5034140
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets31
Total4002056132

Ampthill Town CC - Sunday 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Woodwardct Nigel Gadsbyb  Alfie Safford2000
2Adam Hornettb  Alfie Safford8100
3Tom Pattinsonct Andy Paulb  Charlie Crow2000
4Freddie Pellingb  Alfie Safford4000
5Nicholas Furrb  Ben Irish6000
6Jason Furrct Unsureb  Unsure0000
7Tommy Burnsct Charlie Crowb  Ben Irish6000
8Katie Robertsb  Ben Irish3000
9Andrew Roberts*not out1000
10Jeremy Youngb  Unsure1000
11Rob Youngb  Unsure5000
Extras       b (7), w (5), nb (4)16
Total54
Wickets all out
Overs 28.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 David Woodward (Adam Hornett-0*); 13-2 Adam Hornett (Tom Pattinson-0*); 20-3 Tom Pattinson (Freddie Pelling-0*); 22-4 Freddie Pelling (Nicholas Furr-0*); 24-5 Nicholas Furr (Jason Furr-0*); 33-6 Jason Furr (Tommy Burns-0*); 39-7 Tommy Burns (Katie Roberts-0*); 42-8 Katie Roberts (Andrew Roberts-0*); 46-9 Jeremy Young (Andrew Roberts-0*); 54-10 Rob Young (Andrew Roberts-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alfie Safford409301
2Charlie Crow409120
3Poppy Safford434000
4Unsure424110
5Unsure424000
6Ben Irish423300
7Unsure2.307211
8George Gadsby207012
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total28.39541054

Match Officials

UmpiresAndrew Paul, Nick Furr
ScorersNick Irish