This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Waresley CC - 1st XI Vs Blunham CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cambridgeshire & Huntingdonshire Premier League - Tucker Gardner Division 1 2016Date :Saturday 25th June 2016
Toss:Blunham CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:30
Ground: Waresley Park Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Waresley CC

Result Summary

Result:    Waresley CC - 1st XI - Won bowling side out by 50 runs
Waresley CC - 1st XIBlunham CC - 1st XI
Score181 for 5 (50 overs) 'b'131 all out (44.4 overs) 't'
Game Points240
Penalty Points00
Batting Points01
Bowling Points04
Total Points245

Waresley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Nicholas Taylorct Connor Heapsb  Geoffrey Fitzgerald0002
2Alex Scullyb  Wayne Goldsmith214063
3Charlie Lewisct & b Wayne Goldsmith343073
4Tom Griffiths*not out5221105
5Sam Johnsonct Unsureb  Wayne Goldsmith10013
6Jake Allcockct Wayne Goldsmithb  Tyron Gamage372048
7Jack Richardsnot out0001
8Robert Lowindid not bat
9Chetan Chauhandid not bat
10Gary Coledid not bat
11Nigel Buckingham-Jonesdid not bat
Extras       lb (14), w (17), nb (5)36
Total181
Wickets 5
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Nicholas Taylor (Alex Scully-0*); 57-2 Alex Scully (Charlie Lewis-23*); 84-3 Charlie Lewis (Tom Griffiths-12*); 95-4 Sam Johnson (Tom Griffiths-20*); 176-5 Jake Allcock (Tom Griffiths-51*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Geoffrey Fitzgerald10221130
2Tyron Gamage8218130
3Michael Pickard9148054
4Wayne Goldsmith10032310
5Matt Cottrell10330021
6Connor Heaps3018030
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total5081815175

Blunham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Adam Whitelbwb  Robert Lowin50032
2Michael Pickard*b  Nigel Buckingham-Jones322171
3Connor Heapsct Sam Johnsonb  Jake Allcock504192
4Ross Adamsct Nicholas Taylorb  Jack Richards0006
5Tom Burnsct Chetan Chauhanb  Nigel Buckingham-Jones0003
6Conor Hurmanlbwb  Nigel Buckingham-Jones0005
7Adam Grimesb  Jack Richards132021
8Wayne Goldsmithct Charlie Lewisb  Jack Richards0100
9Geoffrey Fitzgeraldct Tom Griffithsb  Robert Lowin161028
10Tyron Gamageb  Robert Lowin0003
11Matt Cottrellnot out0006
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (10)15
Total131
Wickets all out
Overs 44.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Adam White (Michael Pickard-4*); 64-2 Michael Pickard (Connor Heaps-19*); 65-3 Ross Adams (Connor Heaps-20*); 67-4 Tom Burns (Connor Heaps-22*); 69-5 Conor Hurman (Connor Heaps-24*); 88-6 Adam Grimes (Connor Heaps-30*); 88-7 Wayne Goldsmith (Connor Heaps-30*); 122-8 Geoffrey Fitzgerald (Connor Heaps-46*); 127-9 Connor Heaps (Tyron Gamage-0*); 131-10 Tyron Gamage (Matt Cottrell-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Robert Lowin8.4215360
2Chetan Chauhan9036000
3Gary Cole6125010
4Nigel Buckingham-Jones10317310
5Jack Richards10028310
6Jake Allcock105110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total44.4613110100

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers